Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by K9s 4 Valour (‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality K9s 4 Valour has operational processes and procedures to comply with:

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy under the heading “How to contact Us”.

 

Your acknowledgement of our privacy policy:

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

 

Collection of personal information

‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

  • you give us consent, or
  • where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or
  • where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

 

Direct marketing:

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular K9s 4 Valour products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

 

Updating your information:

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

 

Website Security and Privacy:

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place. We utilise PayPal services to provide security in online transactions.

We employ a security specialist through Direct Support to implement and maintain security programs and services to monitor network traffic in order to identify attempts to breach our security.  The site is also protected by SSL.

 

Loss of private information:

Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information K9s 4 Valour will:

  • Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches
  • Engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected
  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals
  • Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible
  • If appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach
  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant.

 

Changes to our privacy policy:

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this policy is updated.

 

How to Contact Us:

K9s 4 Valour is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

 

Further information on privacy:

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Commonwealth privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/
  • writing to:
    The Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 1042